Call us: (877) 283-7882 | Monday–Friday: 8:00 AM–4:30 PM ET




Celiac Disease Comprehensive Antibody

Celiac Disease Comprehensive Antibody Profile (LabCorp)

LabCorp Price: $243.99

Celiac disease is a chronic digestive problem that affects the lining of the small intestine and blocks absorption of nutrients from food. The condition is characterized by a sensitivity to gluten (found in wheat, barley and rye) that causes inflammation and atrophy of the villi of the small intestine.

The disease is under diagnosed and may affect as much as 1% of the population in the United States. If this disease is not diagnosed and treated, it can lead to malnutrition and other serious problems.

Significant deviations from the normal range may require further evaluation for celiac disease, more tests,and or diagnosis by your physician.


Includes:
Deamidated gliadin antibodies, IgA;
Deamidated gliadin antibodies, IgG;
Tissue transglutaminase (tTG) IgA;
Tissue transglutaminase (tTG) IgG;
Endomysial antibodies, IgA;
Immunoglobulin A, Qn, Serum


This test is also known as:
Deamidated Gliadin
Endomysial IgA Antibodies
Tissue Transglutaminase
Total IgA


Estimated turnaround for results is 5 business days.


Patient Instructions:
   

 

Gliadin (Deamidated Peptide) Antibody (IgG, IgA) (Quest Diagnostics)

Quest Price: $74.99

Detection of antibodies to gliadin, one of the major protein components of gluten, is a sensitive assay useful in diagnosing celiac disease. However, gliadin antibodies may be found in individuals without celiac disease; thus gliadin antibody assays are less specific than assays measuring antibodies to endomysium and transglutaminase. Recent work has revealed that gliadin-reactive antibodies from celiac patients bind to a very limited number of specific epitopes on the gliadin molecule. Further, deamidation of gliadin results in enhanced binding of gliadin antibodies. Based on this information, assays using deamidated gliadin peptides bearing the celiac-specific epitopes have much higher diagnostic accuracy for celiac disease when compared to standard gliadin antibody assays.

Significant deviations from the normal range may require further evaluation by your physician.


Includes: Gliadin (Deamidated Peptide) Antibody (IgG, IgA)

Alternative Name(s):
Antigliadin Ab (IgA, IgG),
Deamidated Gliadin (IgA, IgG),
Anti-Gliadin Ab (IgA, IgG),
Gliadin (IgA, IgG),
DGP (IgA, IgG)

Estimated turnaround for results is 5 business days.


Patient Instructions:
   

 

Questions regarding online blood testing or how to order a lab test?

Speak with One of Our Representatives: 1-877-283-7882

 

Back to top