FREE if we don't find anything* 100% money-back guarantee,
no questions asked
*
  No doctor appointment needed

Get your results by email.
No more uncomfortable questions for a blood test prescription.

Secure, encrypted & accurate testing
Low Prices since 2005
Online Lab tests prescriptions NEVER expire*
Over 650 blood work labs to choose from
Blood test labs within 1 mile of 90% of the US
Online lab tests prescription in 60 seconds by email

Millions of happy customers use our private and confidential blood testing service nationwide.

Pick tests Review cart Choose lab Done Pick tests Review cart Done Choose lab

All Tests Category Search
'Kidney Diseases' 

All inclusive. No extra lab or testing fees.

Filter Results by: All Tests | Quest Diagnostics Tests Only | LabCorp Tests Only

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Addison's Disease Screen (Basic)  Info More Info
Addison's Disease Screen (Basic)  Info More Info
Albumin, Serum  *Build Your Own Panel Eligible [?]
Info More Info/Compare
Beta-2 Microglobulin, Serum  *Build Your Own Panel Eligible [?]
Info More Info/Compare
Calcium, Ionized, Serum  *Build Your Own Panel Eligible [?]
Info Less Info

Calcium, Ionized, Serum - (QUEST DIAGNOSTICS)
The ionized calcium is determined by an ion selective electrode methodology. The result that is generated is pH adjusted. The result is empirically based on a measured pH and ionized calcium concentration normalized to a pH of 7.40. This calculation compensates for in vitro changes in pH due to loss of CO2 through specimen handling. Ionized calcium represents the true "bioavailable" calcium in the circulation. In situations where the total calcium is normal but does not fit the clinical picture, e.g., hyperparathyroidism, a determination of the ionized calcium will, many times, show an elevation in the "bioavailable" calcium component. This may be due to alterations in protein concentrations, especially albumin, that binds most of the calcium in the circulation.

Significant deviations from the normal range may require further evaluation by your physician.

Calcium, Ionized

Alternate Name(s):
Ca++, Ionized, Serum;
Calcium Filterable, Serum;
Calcium Free, Serum;
Calcium Unbound, Serum;
Ionized Calcium, Serum

No fasting required.

Estimated turnaround for results is 3 business days. If confirmation testing is required, the estimated time may be extended.
Categories: General Wellness, Hormones and Metabolism, Musculoskeletal Diseases, Kidney Diseases

Calcium, Serum  *Build Your Own Panel Eligible [?]
Info More Info/Compare
Carbon Dioxide, Serum  *Build Your Own Panel Eligible [?]
Info More Info/Compare
Creatinine, Serum  *Build Your Own Panel Eligible [?]
Info More Info/Compare
Diabetes Check Panel with Insulin  Info More Info/Compare
Kidney Function Profile  *Build Your Own Panel Eligible [?]
Info More Info/Compare
Phosphorus, Serum  *Build Your Own Panel Eligible [?]
Info More Info/Compare
Protein, Total, Serum  *Build Your Own Panel Eligible [?]
Info More Info/Compare
Renin Activity and Aldosterone  *Build Your Own Panel Eligible [?]
Info More Info/Compare
Urea Nitrogen, (BUN) Serum  *Build Your Own Panel Eligible [?]
Info More Info/Compare
Urinalysis, Complete Profile  *Build Your Own Panel Eligible [?]
Info More Info/Compare
Urinalysis, Routine Profile  *Build Your Own Panel Eligible [?]
Info More Info/Compare
Urine Culture, Comprehensive  *Build Your Own Panel Eligible [?]
Info More Info/Compare

Top of Page

 

 

 

Back to top